A GUIDE TO ONTARIO BEER, CIDER, AND SPIRITS
CBT – Leaderboard

Beer

Published on November 19th, 2017 | by OBN Staff

Winners of BrewSlam 2017 Homebrew Competition announced


Toronto – Results are in from the third annual BrewSlam Homebrew Competition – billed as the largest-ever Canadian homebrewing competition garnering 805 entries from 357 homebrewers.

Winners via Toronto Brewing:

Best of Show (Beer)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlvaro ReyesKey Lime Pie34C: Experimental BeerVanBrewers
2ndCory DayCoal Stoker27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterVanbrewers
3rdMike VandervoortHurricane Nat IIPA22A: Double IPAGTA Brews
N/AMartin WilliamsMiserable Fat Belgian Bastard24B: Belgian Pale Ale

 

1 – Light Lager (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon MainsMains ExportInternational Pale LagerGTA Brews
2ndChris GeorgeMaximum PoundabilityAmerican Light LagerGTA Brews
3rdStephen HarrisonSTD LagerAmerican Lager

 

2 – Pale European Lager (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek AllenHow About A Helles?Munich HellesLondon Homebrewers Guild
2ndAaron GomesKolschKolschGTA Brews
3rdMatt CowanLump Of KolschKolschGTA Brews

 

3 – Pilsner (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark VerokCamaros Are Stupid, Especially 80’s CamarosGerman PilsGTA Brews
2ndCory DayHellcatPre-Prohibition LagerVanbrewers
3rdPaul HeslopCzech It OutCzech Premium Pale LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

4 – Amber Lager (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranPivo CerveneCzech Amber Lager
2ndJohn AvrettGerman Alt Bier – Aka Tom’s BeerAltbierNone
3rdCory DayAmber Lager Of JusticeInternational Amber LagerVanbrewers

 

5 – Dark Lager (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenProminence Black LagerSchwarzbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndClayton HoyBonsee’s Toilet WaterMunich DunkelGTA Brews
3rdOmar BeaconsfieldMunich DunkelMunich Dunkel

 

6 – Bock (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottFimbulvetrEisbockEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndRobert DoerksenGolden Sea MaibockHelles BockCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdPaul HeslopBock By Dope DemandDoppelbockCowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

7 – English Pale Ale (31 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSasha PapovOG BitterOrdinary BitterGTA Brews
2ndKevin O’reillyAshburne Best BitterBest BitterNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
3rdAlex CochranGallow’s PoleBest Bitter

 

8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDustin BanksShilling For Your ThoughtsScottish LightEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndAlex CochranCrimson BeastIrish Red Ale
3rdCory DayRed RiotIrish Red AleVanbrewers

 

9 – American Pale Ale (35 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenSunset Over The RocksAmerican Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJeremy VisserWalker ParticlesAmerican Pale AleDurham Homebrewers
3rdDerek AllenPale Ale Will Ail YaAmerican Pale AleLondon Homebrewers Guild

 

10 – Other Pale American Ale (27 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin O’reillyIt’s Yellow AlrightBlonde AleNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
2ndThomas O’NeillWhite LimoAmerican Wheat BeerLondon homebrewers guild
3rdChris SaundersCréme De La KveikCream AleHOZER

 

11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stIain RobertsonRed Rover American AmberAmerican Amber AleGTA Brews
2ndCory DayCletusKentucky CommonVanbrewers
3rdJeffery KaldmaKC All The Way!Kentucky CommonH.O.Z.E.R.

 

12 – English Brown Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk9Dark Mild
2ndHaydon DewesOliver’s OwnDark MildCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDustin BanksReturn To FormEnglish Brown AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

 

13 – Porter (26 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayCoal StokerPre-Prohibition PorterVanbrewers
2ndTrevor ArmstrongRobustnessAmerican PorterDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdScott MorrisonCrimson & PorterAmerican PorterLondon Homebrewers Guild

 

14 – Stout (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRandy PowerDr PepperOatmeal Stout
2ndMark VerokThe Yhetti On OslerIrish Extra StoutGTA Brews
3rdMark VerokMatti Loves Me More Than SaraSweet StoutGTA Brews

 

15 – Strong Stout (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris GeorgeIron TuskImperial StoutGTA Brews
2ndMatt BallykBallyk StoutAmerican StoutGTA Brews
3rdJeff SandiferSeedy Dominion StoutAmerican StoutFRB
HMDan OlsenBitumen BrewImperial StoutVanbrewers

 

16 – American IPA (36 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortSo Hopped It HurtsAmerican IPAGTA Brews
2ndJon MainsSCRAAAPS IPAAmerican IPAGTA Brews
3rdDuane WillisHop-A-Long IPAAmerican IPA

 

17 – Other IPA (54 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortHurricane Nat IIPADouble IPAGTA Brews
2ndJulien BelliveauHop Mayhem DIPADouble IPAN/A
3rdEric ParkerWestminster QuaySpecialty IPA
HMAdam CherryOrange CreamsicleSpecialty IPACherry Bros. Brewing

 

18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt CowanWeihenstaphaner CloneWeissbierGTA Brews
2ndMarkus EbnerSweet Weiss Of MineWeissbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdChris PottsDunkel Or Nuthin’Dunkels Weissbier

 

19 – Belgian & French Ale (48 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMartin WilliamsMiserable Fat Belgian BastardBelgian Pale Ale
2ndDavid RonnebergSaison Du ShedPubSaisonCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdTravis MushanskiSaison/SaisoffSaison

 

20 – Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor ArmstrongArmstrong Belgian White TripelBelgian TripelDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndMartin DuchesneauSt.RichardusBelgian Dark Strong AleLe Ale’Gators Brewclub
3rdTravis SemczyszynTrans-Lunar InjectionBelgian Dark Strong Ale

 

21 – Sour Ale (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark KalinskiJe M’appele BicycletteLambicDurham Homebrewers
2ndMarie-Annick ScottThe KreikenFruit LambicEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdIan MacleodIt’s A BerlinerBerliner WeisseMembers of Barleyment (MoB)

 

22 – Strong Ale (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarkus EbnerDeep WinterAmerican BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndTrevor Armstrong2016 BarleywineEnglish BarleywineDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdYves PoirierBarney’s WhineAmerican BarleywineMembers of Barleyment

 

23 – Fruit Beer (32 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes Mango IPAFruit and Spice BeerGTA Brews
2ndAndrew ShawyerSourCherry WheatFruit Beer
3rdMike VandervoortMove Over Hops Here Comes PAPAYA IPAFruit and Spice BeerGTA Brews

 

24 – Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (57 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie FowlerNew City GoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRichard LiborioCalderaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDarryl FieldCanada Dry Ginger AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers

 

25–Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDustin BanksImpulse DecisionLichtenhainerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndRalph Van HaerenBulleit Hole Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdCory DayDickhead NeighbourSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerVanbrewers

 

26 – American Wild Ale (45 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard LiborioTime DilationMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndAndrew CherryMasterCatMixed Fermentation Sour BeerDurham Homebrewers
3rdShane MartinTurtleknob BummbletartMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGTA Brews

 

27 – Specialty Beer (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlvaro ReyesKey Lime PieExperimental BeerVanBrewers
2ndSteve ShawThe Nutty ProfessorExperimental Beer
3rdJustin DemerchantRiley’s Beautiful Russian LoverExperimental BeerGTA Brews

 

28 – Mead (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel CroskerryCoffee MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadHamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring
2ndStephen SnuddenOntario CyserCyserKABOB
3rdStephen SnuddenMaxed Sack ConcordPymentKABOB

 

30 – Traditional Cider (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShevelle StephensWild Wild WestNew World CiderEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndMatt BallykFrench CiderFrench CiderGTA Brews
3rdColin HughesPucker Shmucker CiderNew World Cider

 

31 – Specialty Cider (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJesse ReynoldsBerry BlastCider with Other FruitGTA Brews
2ndDavid MarchEBDB CiderCider with Other FruitWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdPeter HugVermont PiderCider with Other FruitGTA BREWS

 

Toronto Brewer of the Year

Mike Vandervoort

 

Cider Maker of the Year

Jesse Reynolds

 

Mead Maker of the Year

Daniel Croskerry
Craft Beer Passport expands to Hamilton
Your 64: I Love Cats Edition

GLB Leaderboard


Topics: , , ,

Back to Top ↑
  • Beau’s Full Time IPA – Sidebar A
  • OBN MarketCentre – Sidebar 1
  • Today’s Events

    december, 2017

    No Events

  • Follow Us

    1473289462_twitter   1473289467_instagram   1473289477_facebook   1473289530_rss
  •  

    Golden Tap Award Winner

X