Beer
Posted November 19, 2017
Winners of BrewSlam 2017 Homebrew Competition announced
Toronto – Results are in from the third annual BrewSlam Homebrew Competition – billed as the largest-ever Canadian homebrewing competition garnering 805 entries from 357 homebrewers.
Winners via Toronto Brewing:
Best of Show (Beer) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Alvaro Reyes | Key Lime Pie | 34C: Experimental Beer | VanBrewers |
2nd | Cory Day | Coal Stoker | 27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter | Vanbrewers |
3rd | Mike Vandervoort | Hurricane Nat IIPA | 22A: Double IPA | GTA Brews |
N/A | Martin Williams | Miserable Fat Belgian Bastard | 24B: Belgian Pale Ale |
1 – Light Lager (17 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jon Mains | Mains Export | International Pale Lager | GTA Brews |
2nd | Chris George | Maximum Poundability | American Light Lager | GTA Brews |
3rd | Stephen Harrison | STD Lager | American Lager |
2 – Pale European Lager (29 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Derek Allen | How About A Helles? | Munich Helles | London Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Aaron Gomes | Kolsch | Kolsch | GTA Brews |
3rd | Matt Cowan | Lump Of Kolsch | Kolsch | GTA Brews |
3 – Pilsner (10 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Mark Verok | Camaros Are Stupid, Especially 80’s Camaros | German Pils | GTA Brews |
2nd | Cory Day | Hellcat | Pre-Prohibition Lager | Vanbrewers |
3rd | Paul Heslop | Czech It Out | Czech Premium Pale Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
4 – Amber Lager (18 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Alex Cochran | Pivo Cervene | Czech Amber Lager | |
2nd | John Avrett | German Alt Bier – Aka Tom’s Beer | Altbier | None |
3rd | Cory Day | Amber Lager Of Justice | International Amber Lager | Vanbrewers |
5 – Dark Lager (9 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Robert Doerksen | Prominence Black Lager | Schwarzbier | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Clayton Hoy | Bonsee’s Toilet Water | Munich Dunkel | GTA Brews |
3rd | Omar Beaconsfield | Munich Dunkel | Munich Dunkel |
6 – Bock (14 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Marie-Annick Scott | Fimbulvetr | Eisbock | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Robert Doerksen | Golden Sea Maibock | Helles Bock | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Paul Heslop | Bock By Dope Demand | Doppelbock | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
7 – English Pale Ale (31 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Sasha Papov | OG Bitter | Ordinary Bitter | GTA Brews |
2nd | Kevin O’reilly | Ashburne Best Bitter | Best Bitter | North Bay Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Alex Cochran | Gallow’s Pole | Best Bitter |
8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (20 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Dustin Banks | Shilling For Your Thoughts | Scottish Light | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Alex Cochran | Crimson Beast | Irish Red Ale | |
3rd | Cory Day | Red Riot | Irish Red Ale | Vanbrewers |
9 – American Pale Ale (35 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Robert Doerksen | Sunset Over The Rocks | American Pale Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Jeremy Visser | Walker Particles | American Pale Ale | Durham Homebrewers |
3rd | Derek Allen | Pale Ale Will Ail Ya | American Pale Ale | London Homebrewers Guild |
10 – Other Pale American Ale (27 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kevin O’reilly | It’s Yellow Alright | Blonde Ale | North Bay Homebrewers Club |
2nd | Thomas O’Neill | White Limo | American Wheat Beer | London homebrewers guild |
3rd | Chris Saunders | Créme De La Kveik | Cream Ale | HOZER |
11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (30 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Iain Robertson | Red Rover American Amber | American Amber Ale | GTA Brews |
2nd | Cory Day | Cletus | Kentucky Common | Vanbrewers |
3rd | Jeffery Kaldma | KC All The Way! | Kentucky Common | H.O.Z.E.R. |
12 – English Brown Ale (14 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Alex Cochran | Dark Mild Mk9 | Dark Mild | |
2nd | Haydon Dewes | Oliver’s Own | Dark Mild | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Dustin Banks | Return To Form | English Brown Ale | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
13 – Porter (26 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Cory Day | Coal Stoker | Pre-Prohibition Porter | Vanbrewers |
2nd | Trevor Armstrong | Robustness | American Porter | Durham Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Scott Morrison | Crimson & Porter | American Porter | London Homebrewers Guild |
14 – Stout (36 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Randy Power | Dr Pepper | Oatmeal Stout | |
2nd | Mark Verok | The Yhetti On Osler | Irish Extra Stout | GTA Brews |
3rd | Mark Verok | Matti Loves Me More Than Sara | Sweet Stout | GTA Brews |
15 – Strong Stout (30 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Chris George | Iron Tusk | Imperial Stout | GTA Brews |
2nd | Matt Ballyk | Ballyk Stout | American Stout | GTA Brews |
3rd | Jeff Sandifer | Seedy Dominion Stout | American Stout | FRB |
HM | Dan Olsen | Bitumen Brew | Imperial Stout | Vanbrewers |
16 – American IPA (36 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Mike Vandervoort | So Hopped It Hurts | American IPA | GTA Brews |
2nd | Jon Mains | SCRAAAPS IPA | American IPA | GTA Brews |
3rd | Duane Willis | Hop-A-Long IPA | American IPA |
17 – Other IPA (54 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Mike Vandervoort | Hurricane Nat IIPA | Double IPA | GTA Brews |
2nd | Julien Belliveau | Hop Mayhem DIPA | Double IPA | N/A |
3rd | Eric Parker | Westminster Quay | Specialty IPA | |
HM | Adam Cherry | Orange Creamsicle | Specialty IPA | Cherry Bros. Brewing |
18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer (17 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Matt Cowan | Weihenstaphaner Clone | Weissbier | GTA Brews |
2nd | Markus Ebner | Sweet Weiss Of Mine | Weissbier | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Chris Potts | Dunkel Or Nuthin’ | Dunkels Weissbier |
19 – Belgian & French Ale (48 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Martin Williams | Miserable Fat Belgian Bastard | Belgian Pale Ale | |
2nd | David Ronneberg | Saison Du ShedPub | Saison | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Travis Mushanski | Saison/Saisoff | Saison |
20 – Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Trevor Armstrong | Armstrong Belgian White Tripel | Belgian Tripel | Durham Homebrewers Club |
2nd | Martin Duchesneau | St.Richardus | Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Le Ale’Gators Brewclub |
3rd | Travis Semczyszyn | Trans-Lunar Injection | Belgian Dark Strong Ale |
21 – Sour Ale (22 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Mark Kalinski | Je M’appele Bicyclette | Lambic | Durham Homebrewers |
2nd | Marie-Annick Scott | The Kreiken | Fruit Lambic | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Ian Macleod | It’s A Berliner | Berliner Weisse | Members of Barleyment (MoB) |
22 – Strong Ale (24 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Markus Ebner | Deep Winter | American Barleywine | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Trevor Armstrong | 2016 Barleywine | English Barleywine | Durham Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Yves Poirier | Barney’s Whine | American Barleywine | Members of Barleyment |
23 – Fruit Beer (32 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Mike Vandervoort | Move Over Hops Here Comes Mango IPA | Fruit and Spice Beer | GTA Brews |
2nd | Andrew Shawyer | SourCherry Wheat | Fruit Beer | |
3rd | Mike Vandervoort | Move Over Hops Here Comes PAPAYA IPA | Fruit and Spice Beer | GTA Brews |
24 – Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (57 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jamie Fowler | New City Gose | Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | |
2nd | Richard Liborio | Caldera | Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | |
3rd | Darryl Field | Canada Dry Ginger Ale | Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Winnipeg Brew Bombers |
25–Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (24 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Dustin Banks | Impulse Decision | Lichtenhainer | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Ralph Van Haeren | Bulleit Hole Imperial Stout | Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | |
3rd | Cory Day | Dickhead Neighbour | Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Vanbrewers |
26 – American Wild Ale (45 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Richard Liborio | Time Dilation | Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer | |
2nd | Andrew Cherry | MasterCat | Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer | Durham Homebrewers |
3rd | Shane Martin | Turtleknob Bummbletart | Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer | GTA Brews |
27 – Specialty Beer (21 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Alvaro Reyes | Key Lime Pie | Experimental Beer | VanBrewers |
2nd | Steve Shaw | The Nutty Professor | Experimental Beer | |
3rd | Justin Demerchant | Riley’s Beautiful Russian Lover | Experimental Beer | GTA Brews |
28 – Mead (21 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Daniel Croskerry | Coffee Mead | Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring |
2nd | Stephen Snudden | Ontario Cyser | Cyser | KABOB |
3rd | Stephen Snudden | Maxed Sack Concord | Pyment | KABOB |
30 – Traditional Cider (14 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Shevelle Stephens | Wild Wild West | New World Cider | Edmonton Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Matt Ballyk | French Cider | French Cider | GTA Brews |
3rd | Colin Hughes | Pucker Shmucker Cider | New World Cider |
31 – Specialty Cider (13 entries) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jesse Reynolds | Berry Blast | Cider with Other Fruit | GTA Brews |
2nd | David March | EBDB Cider | Cider with Other Fruit | Winnipeg Brew Bombers |
3rd | Peter Hug | Vermont Pider | Cider with Other Fruit | GTA BREWS |
Toronto Brewer of the Year |
---|
Mike Vandervoort |
Cider Maker of the Year |
---|
Jesse Reynolds |
Mead Maker of the Year |
---|
Daniel Croskerry |