A GUIDE TO ONTARIO BEER, CIDER, AND SPIRITS
CBT – Leaderboard

Beer

Published on May 28th, 2017 | by OBN Staff

Winners announced for 2017 Canadian Brewing Awards


Ottawa – Winners were announced for the 15th annual Canadian Brewing Awards during a three-day conference in Ottawa culminating Saturday May 27, 2017.

A notable change to entry rules for 2017 allowed for only fully Canadian-owned breweries to participate.

The host city for the 2018 Canadian Brewing Awards & Conference will be Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Winners:

Brewery of the Year: Mt Begbie Brewing Co. (BC)

Beer of the Year: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – Cherry (ON)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner (BC)
Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager (AB)
Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner (NB)

European Style Amber to Dark Lager
Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager (ON)
Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager (ON)
Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing (BC)

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive (NS)
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator (ON)
Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock (BC)

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS (BC)
Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner(BC)
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles (QC)

German Style Kölsch
Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch (BC)
Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch (BC)
Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche (QC)
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan (QC)
Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania (ON)

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier (NS)
Silver: Side Lunch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat (ON)
Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche (QC)

Baltic Porter
Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter (BC)
Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres (QC)
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter (ON)

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel
Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman (ON)
Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver (BC)
Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne (QC)

Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel (ON)
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel (BC)
Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend (AB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale
Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale (NS)
Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian (BC)
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single (BC)

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better (ON)
Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre (QC)
Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Saison (BC)
Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero (YT)
Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé (ON)

Belgian-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent (QC)
Silver: PEI Brewing Company, Patience (PE)
Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear (BC)

German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue (QC)
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads (ON)
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber (ON)

Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze (QC)
Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum (ON)
Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard (BC)

Porter
Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter (BC)
Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter (BC)
Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter (NS)

Brown Ale
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale (QC)
Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild (QC)
Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb (BC)

Scotch Ale
Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, Scotch Ale (QC)
Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale (AB)
Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale (BC)

English Style Pale Ale
Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil Pale Ale (BC)
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale (BC)
Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale (BC)

English Bitters
Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB (BC)
Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale (BC)
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB (ON)

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire (QC)
Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout (ON)
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout (AB)

Oatmeal Stout
Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man (ON)
Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout (SK)
Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis (QC)

Dry Stout
Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout (NB)
Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout (ON)
Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout (QC)

Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Bridge Brewery, Folklore Imperial Stout (SK)
Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo (QC)
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout (BC)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA (BC)
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA (BC)
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals (ON)

North American Style Lager
Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner (SK)
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic (SK)
Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager (ON)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager (ON)
Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager (BC)
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager (NB)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale (BC)
Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra (BC)
Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red (ON)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette (ON)
Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager (BC)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils (QC)
Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light (SK)
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe (NB)

Cream Ale
Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale (BC)
Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale (ON)
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale (ON)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside (ON)
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat (ON)
Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA (MB)

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale
Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde (ON)
Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck (ON)
Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale (AB)

American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA (BC)
Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale (BC)
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale
Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs (ON)
Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason (ON)
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager (ON)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale (AB)
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen (AB)
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon (ON)

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA (BC)
Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA (BC)
Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure (QC)

Session India Pale Ale
Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind (ON)
Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert (QC)
Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA (PE)

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest (ON)
Silver: Deep Cover Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA (BC)
Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom (ON)

American Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA (ON)
Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA (BC)
Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle (QC)

American-style Brett Beer
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element (ON)
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif (ON)
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1 (ON)

American-style Sour Ale
Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour (BC)
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour (BC)
Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway (QC)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple (QC)
Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter (BC)
Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC (QC)

Fruit Beer or Field Beer
Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry (ON)
Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier (QC)
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres (ON)

Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale (QC)
Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse (QC)
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine (QC)

Session Ale
Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild (AB)
Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL (ON)
Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale (AB)

Experimental Beer
Gold: Burdock, BUMO (ON)
Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier (QC)
Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire (QC)

Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale (BC)
Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq (QC)
Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co. (ON)

Smoked Beer
Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale (BC)
Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix (QC)
Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter (BC)

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer (BC)
Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette (QC)
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine (ON)

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale (ON)
Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower (BC)
Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak (ON)

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian (NS)
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout (ON)
Bronze: PEI Brewing Company, Hell Street (PE)

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY (ON)
Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac (QC)
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1 (ON)

Flavoured Stout/Porter
Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale (BC)
Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego (BC)
Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter  (BC)

Final medal count by province:

ONBCQCABNSSKNBPEMBYT
5151349554311

View all cider winners here.

Ontario cutting grocery stores licensing fees for beer and cider by $2000
Cider winners announced for 2017 Canadian Brewing Awards

GLB Leaderboard


Topics:

Back to Top ↑
  • Beau’s Full Time IPA – Sidebar A
  • Toronto Brewing  – Brew Your Own Beer
  • Today’s Events

    january, 2018

    mon22jan7:00 PM10:00 PMIron Beer Maidens: Kickoff Event7:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Casbah, 306 King St W, Hamilton, ON L8P 1B1, Canada

  • Follow Us

    1473289462_twitter   1473289467_instagram   1473289477_facebook   1473289530_rss

X